ISSC 2010 Conference Schedule Quick Look
Monday 30 August 2010
28th International
System Safety Conference
30 Aug - 03 Sept 2010

Hyatt Regency Hotel
Minneapolis, MN USA
Hyatt Regency Floor Plan
For more information, go to our ISSC 2010 interactive calendar.  You can click on each event for detailed information, download to your Blackberry or Outlook with one click, send yourself email reminders, see daily, weekly, and monthly views, and create a printable list.  There's even HELP pages to show you how to use all the options.  Click Here to go there now.  (Javascript must be enabled.)
CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
QUICK LOOKS


Sunday, 29 Aug 2010
Monday, 30 Aug 2010
Tuesday, 31 Aug 2010
Wednesday, 01 Sept 2010
Thursday, 02 Sept 2010
Friday,  03 Sept 2010

Category Time Subject Location Organizer/Presenter Comments
Event 6:45 am - 8:00 am Speaker's Breakfast Lake Superior Contact: Amber Schauf
Email: aschauf@verizon.net
Phone:240.320.7200
 
Event 8:00 am - 5:00 pm Desk Registration Skyway Contact: Cathy Carter
Email: sss@vabb.com
Phone: 540-854-8630
Please be certain your dues are paid in order to get the Member Rate.

Extra tickets for luncheons and events can be purchased at the Registration Desk.
Tutorial 8:00 am - 5:00 pm Better Occurrence Investigations: Understanding and Investigating for Human Greenway Ballroom B Presenter: Maury Hill  
Tutorial
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Functional Safety in the Commercial and Industrial Setting Greenway Ballroom A Presenter: Frank West  
Tutorial
8:00 am - 11:30 am Hazard Classification Schemes under MIL-STD-882D and ANSI/GEIA STD 0010 Greenway Ballroom IJ Presenter: George Kondreck  
Tutorial
8:00 am - 11:30 am Integration of Health Hazard Management Into the System Safety Process Greenway EF Presenters: Mark Geiger, John Melino & Deborah Hale  
Tutorial
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Introduction to Software Safety Greenway Ballroom C Presenters: Jonathan McNeil Sr. and Willie Fitzpatrick, Ph.D.  
Tutorial
8:00 am - 5:00 pm System Safety 101 Greenway Ballroom DG Presenter: Jean Sauerman  
Event 9:00 am - 12:00 noon Internal TTCP JSA TP-4-3 Management Meeting Lake Calhoun Contact: Paul Caseley
Email: prcaseley@mail.dstl.gov.uk
This meeting is only open to TCCP members.
Event 10:00 am - 11:00 am Minneapolis Tour Guide Meeting with Spouses/Guests Lake of the Isles Contact: Janie Blake  
Tutorial 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm TTCP Workshop Lake Calhoun Contact: Paul Caseley All Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, United States & United Kingdom nominated contractors may attend this workshop. US DOD can attend as well.
Tutorial 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm DR-FMEA The Holistic Approach to Reliability and Safety Greenway Ballroom EF Presenter: John M. Bass  
Tutorial 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm CENELEC EN50128 and the Certification of Railway Signalling Software Greenway Ballroom IJ Presenter: Dr. Jeff Joyce  
Tutorial 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Sea Launch Safety Integration Process Greenway Ballroom EF Presenter: Ali Pezesh  
  5:15 pm - 8:00 pm Tennessee Valley Chapter Meeting Greenway Ballroom EF Contact: Mike Pessoney
Email: mike.pessoney@amrdec.army. mil
 
  6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Executive Council & Planning Team Dinner Brit's Pub Contact: Amber Schauf
Email: aschauf@verizon.net
Phone:240.320.7200